Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Recent cooks

Woo!! Can't believe it. I've not blogged for the past 3 weeks!! I'm so obsessed with TPF these days hahaha. Go figure out what that means :)

That was 1 of those days I couldn't think of what to cook and had limited resources, yet lazy to go buy ingredients. So we (XY and I) had tomato soup - using canned tomato puree, celery and fresh cut corn. Yes I chopped corn from the cob. For carbs and protein, I spread avocado egg mayo on baguette. XY ate almost the whole portion of the baguette! Sorry I'm still quite anal about the "balanced diet" thing when it comes to food for the little one. Myself and hubby eats all sorts of rubbish and crap though...



Yet again another meatless meal. Have not been doing the Saturday marketing for weeks, hence no fish and market-bought chicken. Macaroni in tomato soup with cheese/mushroom omelette as a side.



Baked chicken leg for XY's dinner. Surprise surprise! I rarely use the "bake" function on my oven and when I used it that day, it gave very good results. The skin was sooo crispy and the meat was tender and juicy given that I only marinated it for a mere 20 or 30min. Can't blame her for gulping up her dinner too fast that night hahaha.



When I can't think of anything else to cook and have limited time, I always do my 菜花庚. I'm not sure friends from my same era knows about this lady 方太? She's a Hongkonger who does cook shows on TV in the late 80s or early 90s. This is 1 of the dishes she did. My late mum used to cook it very often and it becomes kind of like our "family dish" cum comfort food. I did not ask mum how to cook it but I self-experiment till I got it. Wasn't difficult at all. Honestly some days I cook this for lunch, XY and I will have plain rice with this. No side dish needed. Veggies and meat all in 1 bowl. XY loves it too.



Another try at tea eggs. This time round they were too salty though much flavourful then previous round. I wonder is it because of the new salt I'm using or too much dark soya sauce. *I'm loving this new brand of salt I'm using currently. Got it from Daiso. I think it's better than the organic sea salt I used previously and also better than Pan Salt which I just finished.*



鲁肉饭with茶叶蛋. *Love*



The extra broccoli was turned into a stir-fry the following day. Can't remember much about this dish but only rem HWK said not nice. Ya it turned cold and yellow by the time he reached home.



炒三丝 - my new creation. Found this 百页豆腐 in the supermarket which is quite a rare find (to me) and decided to buy it eventhough I wasn't sure what to do with it at that moment. 1 day later, I decide it could be stir-fried with julienned carrot and leftover luncheon meat in my fridge. K loves it. He says "It's nice" voluntarily. That wasn't a family dish cuz of the luncheon meat so I could add in my Korean chilli paste :)



Does this look like 炸酱面? It's actually my new creation of 冬菇肉碎面. I thought it was a nice try. If you are thinking it's strange, why have 2 福州鱼丸 there, well just to clear stock from the fridge :) *While typing, I actually thought this is 炸酱面 haha.*



My new favourite stock - Ikan bilis soya bean stock. Can have noodle soup or dump some yong tau foo and veggies inside can eat with rice too. Hooray HWK very impressed by this ok.



Large amount of ikan bilis and soya bean for a small portion of stock. That's how to make it tasty :)



多日不见的两菜一汤. Been ages since I did that. Very very lazy these days. All my favourite food. Did I mention long bean omelette is my favourite egg dish? I fry some chopped garlic before adding the chopped long beans. Tastes much better, as mentioned previously, this was adapted from noobcook's recipe. Baked chicken leg (XY's portion) as per previous cooking method but the results wasn't quite the same. Teamed with pork rib ABC soup, that made a complete dinner.



Korean seafood pancake. Besides imitation crabsticks, I also added sliced Chuka (if I remember correctly its name). It made the pancake more chewy, a bit like sotong texture. K and I don't like sotong so I used this as a substitute. Huge compliment from K "This is so nice, no need rice actually" and when I told him the pancake mix is finished, he said "Where can get it, you go buy more".



Avocado milkshake. I had it consecutive for a few days. Nice but too overwhelming. Won't be buying anymore avocado for a few weeks at least. There isn't any skills or secret to doing this. Just put half a fruit, 150ml fresh milk (Daisy or HL for the vanilla taste), 2 teaspoons honey and a few ice cubes, blend it well and there you get a nice glass of avocado milkshake. HWK refused to even have a taste of it! Well... his loss. Even XY kinda likes it but I didn't dare to give her too much as there is honey added.


*On a sidenote: I brought 1 glass for my nice Jap neighbour the 1st night I made it and she feedback to me it was soooo nice she and her hubby were "fighting" for it. Made me kind of embarassed for bringing only 1 glass for them to share.*

5 comments:

Pearl said...

Hello!
Dropping in to say hi. I think I saw you and your little one at Takashimaya yesterday. But you seemed occupied and I didn't want to disturb. Hope you had a great day shopping with her.

Just me,
Pearl

pinkdewy said...

haha really? What was I occupied with? Next time call me ok. Have a nice weekend :)

Wenn wenniee said...

wooooooahhh!
the 鲁肉饭with茶叶蛋 is looking soo yummy!!!!!!!!!!!!

pinkdewy said...

Thanks Wenn. If got chance I bring to Vivo for you :)

Pearl said...

Shopping, of course! Haha. Btw, your little girl is one cute person :)