Saturday, October 31, 2009

Stuff from Diapers.com

All thanks to Mummy Jas, my baby stuff arrived so promptly!
* I love sprees :) *

My new diaper bag from JJ Coles. It's called the Tactic Changing Purse.
Yes, my idea of diaper bag is compact. I don't see the need of the big and bulky one (yet).
I love the changing mat that came with it.
I can fit in 2pcs diapers, 1 change of clothing, wet wipes, 1 bottle of milk and of course the changing mat. Perfect for short outings to parents' home or short shopping trips. But then again I never leave home for a duration of over 5-6hours a stretch these days (fear of engorgement and leaking). To fit in the bottle is kinda packed so I sometimes put the bottle in my own bag. I usually bring at least 2 feeds worth of milk anyway. Oh... just to clarify, I'm Eping (exclusive pumping) 80% of the time. Princess only "agrees" to nursing during night feeds or morning feeds. There's also a compartment for me to put my small purse. For a run to our neighbourhood mall, I'll just throw my stuff in that compartment and I don't need to carry an additional bag.



This is how it looks when hung on pram hooks.



Does the daisy print one look nicer?



Actually I'm considering to get this: http://www.diapers.com/Product/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=19011 when Princess gets older. But do I need another bag??

Carter's bibs for Princess. She doesn't need them yet but I couldn't resist buying them first.



Baby boy bibs for my very dear friend Mdm Tan. Sorry C I know you don't really fancy being called that but my Ah Lim very gian to be Mrs Tan so I reckon she will be very happy to see more Tan-s mentioned. Haha



More Carter's bodysuits for Princess. She can move on to these after she has outgrown her current batch :)

Friday, October 30, 2009

My 3 month old baby

Yes yes she's 3 months old now. 13 weeks and 1 day to be exact.
And no. She can't flip yet. Almost and about to can?
Were out to my Dad's place most of today so no pics taken.
Some update pics taken 1-2 days before.

I wanna kick my Mummy (left leg)



To be fair to my right leg, I must utilise it!



In case you didn't realise, I can box as well.



Come on, I'm waiting.



Satisfied after her little "exercise" session.



Exploring her little Safari. Not really interested though.
I put her this direction, she can wriggle her way out of the tunnel... hehe



This is for Frau Anna.
Das ist mein Milch.
Practising my rusty German. Phew... can only manage ONE short sentence and I don't even know correct or not? Haha...
About 4 litres here.
Oh and also for Ah Lim. Don't worry still have. Can thaw anytime you want *LOL*.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

My new toy!

Pram? Oh yes we have a pram. A hot pink Combi one.
It's very useful on days when I'm taking a train to places which have direct access via MRT or for longer time away from home. However, it is so not practical when I'm alone at home and I want to go back to my Dad's place cuz it requires me to change to a short bus ride after taking the train. I can't be possibly lugging the pram up the bus right? Even if I wanna take a cab ride by myself, it's also tough to bring the pram. Therefore I thought "Hey why not get a sarong sling which is so versatile (can carry baby multiple ways and can be used for nursing) and seems so easy to use". So, down I went to MIM showroom at Jalan Pemimpin and got myself one in Cotton Sateen complete with instructions in a DVD. Well, it seemed a breeze to use it when the nice lady showed me the steps using a doll. When I came back, I sort of forgetten how to deal with the rings. It doesn't help even after watching the video repeatedly for about 5 times. So far we have succeeded bringing baby out in the sarong TWICE! Once to the GP clinic downstairs (which we promptly removed upon reaching) and once in the car ride to Dad's place (I was nursing her at that time). That's it. I give up on the sarong sling. Too lazy to learn the proper way to use it.

Few days ago I stumbled upon a baby pouch by Pupsik Studio. Ok I'll admit it. The colourful prints attracted me more than anything else and I saw a review on Insing.com on how easy this was to use. I couldn't wait any longer. Went to Mothercare to buy it the very next day. It's really easy!!! To be fair, MIM also has a similar product but the lady at the showroom advised me it makes more sense to get the sarong sling since it's "free-size" while the pouch has a sizing which means the pouch can only be used by a person same size as me = Daddy can't use it. After purchasing the Pupsik pouch, I realised it doesn't matter if Daddy can't use it cuz he will use the pram anyway and also, he does not bring baby out without me!

This is the print that attracted me so much. Such a cheery print.



I considered getting it in this print as well.



But... I ended up choosing the boring solid colour. Yes, I'm a boring person *yawn* and no matter how hard I try, I will still end up with pink. Pink rompers, mittens, everything. I'm pink-ed out :P But you'll have to agree this shade of pink is nice.



Yeah! So happy after buying. Can't wait to use it.





Beginner me trying to use it.



Side view. I can't use it very well yet. Can't wait for Princess to turn 4 months then I can carry her in "Kangaroo style" which is exactly what the model is demostrating.



In fact the pouch is so good that I ditched the pram and went for lunch with D today with the pouch. Can you imagine I ate my lunch while Princess sleeping inside the pouch? Kind of awkward but do-able. Mistake lor cuz my shoulders ache after carrying her for a few hours. So I guess it's not really wise to use the pouch if I plan to be out for more than a few hours. Cannot try on clothes also. Best to use on shorter journeys.

The next carrier I'm aiming is this one. Ergo cloth carrier. So ergonomical. Haha only one baby so many carriers for what?

Monday, October 26, 2009

First dose of Pneumococcal jab

Yes the sadist parents at work again!
This time round is Darling's 1st Pneumococcal jab.
Did not want to do this initially but MOH just announced it's compulsory from 1st Nov 09 onwards. Too bad our GP clinic not Medisave nor CDA registered :(
Which means all have to pay in cash and these jabs are expensive!
Next video will be 4 weeks later when Darling goes for her 2nd 6 in 1 jab. Hehe...

Sunday, October 25, 2009

What view do you have?

Some ppl have pool view, sea view, city view etc.
But I'm contented with the view from my bed :)

Everytime I open my eyes, turn to my left I get this superb view.



Sit up and the view gets better!

Time saver home-cooked dinner

Cooked this for dinner few days back.
Chicken soup with corn and carrot.
Stir-fry 小白菜(don't know what's the English name for this veggie) with dried scallop.
Hubby calls this veggies the "chicken rice veggie". *duh*

Don't be mistaken I ill-treat my hubby hor.
Just that we weren't very hungry that day...
The dried scallop was very tasty. Happened to walk past the Chinese medicine shop at my neighbourhood and bought a few pieces. I used 2 pieces here. Quite big pieces :)

Friday, October 23, 2009

Almost, about to flip?

She started out perpendicular to my pillow....



And then she was parallel to it!






Can't resist showing off her long eyelashes :)


Monday, October 19, 2009

Slight improvement

Now, I really don't want to whine or be under the impression that I'm so obsessed with nursing or breastfeeding my child. I merely wanted to carry out my duty as a mother and giving my child what I feel is the most beneficial to her at this moment. I'm not saying mothers who don't breastfeed their babies are not giving them the best. It's not true. Every mummy has their own way of showing their love to their children. For me, I've been wanting to do it even before I got pregnant. Highly influenced by my late mum and also during my pregnancy, ppl around me (including the lactation consultant and parent craft instructor) have been introducing the benefits of breastfeeding. In fact 1 of the benefits is the close bonding with the baby as we have skin to skin contact and of course another benefit is lesser use of bottles = less work to heat up ebm and less work to sterilise the bottles. Not forgetting lesser pumping sessions *LOL*. Can't say I'm really desperate or her to nurse but I wanted to keep trying till since I'm with her most of the time now. It took me a good 5 weeks before she is able to latch properly and the "real" time she was on total latch was only 1 week at most. That was around say, around week 8 of her life? Rest of the time she prefers the bottle.

Anyway to update, Princess decided to nurse again this morning at 530am. I was surprised and contented. Then I'm here again in the study room pumping the other side. Woohoo! Yielded almost 100ml. *claps* As hubby suggested to me, call up the lactation consultant at Mount A and ask for help. If all else fails, don't despair and don't be depressed. At least I tried my best and had been able to latch her directly for a period of time already. Giving baby EBM is just as good. My initial goal is to give her bm for at least 6 months but now I'm not setting a goal. I'll try to give for as long as my supply lasts. Right now I'm pretty contented with 11 weeks+.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Princess don't want Mummy anymore!

Sadness!!! Although I'm already used to my baby to nurse in the daytime, I feel so dejected when she even refuses to nurse for her night feed. It's the 3rd night in a row she's been refusing and she's crying out so loudly that hubby who is usually able to sleep through the night awaken by her cries. I've been bottle feeding her with EBM 80% of the time but still feeling slightly consoled that she's willing to nurse at least 1-2 times a day. Now she doesn't even wanna give me the chance for that miserable 1 time!

What I just did at 545am: Heat up a bottle of EBM, feed her and pump both sides (If she nurses, then I only have to pump 1 side). Really don't know what I can do to "want" Mummy again. Yesterday during her afternoon nap, I was able to nurse her in the reclining position but soon after a while, I realised she wasn't drinking. She was merely suckling for comfort and I didn't even mind that. But then I think she does not even want to comfort nurse now.

Friday, October 16, 2009

AJ (finally) cooks again!

Top: Sitr-fry Yong Tau Foo with Chinese cabbage in Oyster sauce
Bottom: Cod fillet with garlic bits


Don't look very appetising right?
Ya.... not very appetising to tell the truth.
The only thing I like is the garlic bits.
It's not burnt. I poured light soya sauce over them when almost ready to dish out.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Little Bean's first wedding dinner

No pics of the bride... hehe
Not even a pic of Mummy. Only Bean Bean :P

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Almost 11 weeks now

Miss Little Bean is 10 weeks and 5 days old.
Smiling more often nowadays :))
Daddy says she has double chin *LOL*.





Today's also Bestie's wedding day but we were unable to make it to the earlier part of the wedding so I'm gonna compensate by bringing Lil Bean to the wedding dinner tonight.
The cutie red romper was supposed to be Lil Bean's outfit for the morning session.
Wondering what to dress her for the dinner. Alamak all her dresses are damn loose how?

Friday, October 9, 2009

My first attempt shopping with Princess

Received an advertisement booklet from Taka few days back. They were having a four-day special additional 15% for card holders. I decided to drop by to get some essential stuff since I'm loaded with Taka vouchers *LOL*. The good thing about Taka vouchers are that they have no expiry date and can be used even during special sale periods.

Since it is already understood that I am fully taking care of my baby princess by myself at this moment, I'll have to bring her along wherever I go. Miss Little Bean was such a sweetie when in her pram. No throwing of tantrums (she seldom throw tantrums anyway. Can't remember the last time she did :)) = no difficult time for mummy. I was able to shop but of course have to be quick - pick and go and keep checking on her every few minutes. The only bad habit she has developed is - refusing to nurse, especially in the Cradle Position. She's sometimes ok with the Reclining Position when at home. Night feed always in RP. So after she has finished the only bottle of milk I brought, I tried to nurse her for a while at Taka's nursing room and she refused, she had to go hungry. No, she did not make any noise in the pram. She chose to keep quiet and nibble on her mittens. Second attempt to nurse her also failed. On the way back home, I felt so guilty I attempted to nurse her for a final time at ION's NR. She must be really hungry/thirsty at that point cuz she actually decided to suckle and drink a little on my right side. I think she must have quenched her thirst after she got some foremilk cuz she was quite satisfied after a while and stopped. Burping Bean is such a joy. Don't have to pat her very long and she gives a loud "BURP". We have a great sense of satisfaction whenever she does it :)

Loots of the day:

Skincare for the tired and haggard mummy.
Super good buy. Set consists of 50ml Aquasource moisturiser, 125ml Aquasource toner and 50ml Aquasource gel cleanser. $80 before the additional 15%. That's even cheaper than the moisturiser itself!





Storage bottles for ebm. Always in awe whenever I see Medela price tag. 2 250ml bottles for a good $30. Even Avent BPA-Free bottles cost much lesser. Good thing they were having 15% off and then, additional 15% on top of that. Pumping/storage is gonna be so much easier for me now :)



Since I'm planning to continue to express milk after going back to work, I needed a cooler bag to keep the milk fresh during the day. Was so settled on a Allerhand bag eversince we spotted this model at Robinsons during my pregnancy days. Hubby wanted to buy it on the spot but then I wasn't that sure if I were able to succeed for that long so I wanted to buy one closer to returning back to office date. Drag and drag... till now can't find it in Isetan and Taka. Centrepoint Robinsons so out of the place so never really attempted to make a trip down in case they don't have it anymore.
http://www.oompa.com/baby-toys/item/AH70264/Allerhand-Flamingo-Combi-Cooler-Diaper-Bag.html?oompaItem=Allerhand_Flamingo Combi Cooler/Diaper Bag
Seriously have you seen a cooler bag "cooler" than this? Ya may not look that pretty but it really is the PRETTIEST among the lot.

Anyway one has to move on and I happened to find this even more awesome thing: Fridge-To-Go.
I think it's $58 or $62 before the 15%. Comes complete with cooler plates.



Looks very ugly right? Comes in black, light blue and red. All equally ugly so I chose black.



Although it's ugly, it is super practical!



I think this is called the cooler plate or ice pack. Something like that.
A whopping 4 such pieces and a few small pieces in all.
Super heavy ok but the SA told me it is can last for a good 10-12hrs.
This is what I meant by practical.



* Still lusting after the Allerhand one *

Treat for the husband.
The greatest thing about the opening of ION (to him) is the opening of branch of Lim Chee Guan in town. No need to go to Chinatown for his fix!


New keyfob.
Guess what's the husband's reaction when I showed this to him?
"Oh isn't this the one I wanted to buy for you previously?"
Fullstop. Then back to his gaming session.
Really no heart lor this guy.



Ta da! Can put 2 tiny pics of Little Bean and hao lian to whoever I happen to chat to :D

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Random pics of my Princess

Tried very hard to capture her smiley face but she's always too quick for my cam.





This is what we call 老鼠的脸 (Mouse Face).
The very first I saw this expression, I named it and Daddy also likes it.



One second slower and I would have missed this shot.



All the rest are attempts to capture another smiley shot.
All failed badly!







She's sinking in the cushion.
Still too tiny to fit the gap.